top of page
Ready to Rock.jpg

team history

a timeline of our team

2023

Challenge: Charged Up

 

Robot Name: Doffle

Outreach Overview (link)

 

Awards:

San Francisco Regional

  • Regional Winners

  • Quality Award

Monterey Bay Regional

  • Regional Finalists

  • Creativity Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

World Championships Johnson Division

  • Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford

 

971 team photo1 (2)-2.jpg

2022

Challenge: Rapid React

Robot Name: Buckets

 

Awards:

San Francisco Regional

  • Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford

Silicon Valley Regional

  • Regional Finalists

  • Innovation in Control Award

  • Wildcard

World Championships Turing Division

  • Championship Division Finalist

  • Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

 

2022_edited.jpg

2020/21

Challenge: Infinite Recharge

Robot Name: Napoleon

Awards:

Greater San Francisco Bay Region Awards Event

  • Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Travis Schuh)

Scandium Group:

  • Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

  • Skills Competition Finalist

Placements: 

  • Madtown Throwdown: Second Place

  • Scandium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge: Second Place

IMG_6392.jpg

2019

Challenge: Deep Space

Robot Name: Tachyon

 

Awards:

San Francisco Regional

  • Regional Winners

  • Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

Utah Regional

  • Regional Winners

  • Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

World Championships Galileo Division

  • Subdivision Winner

  • Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

Chezy Champs

  • Second Place

CalGames

  • Competition Winner

Madtown Throwdown

  • Competition Winner

971 team photo - with Galileo banner (2).jpg

2018

Challenge: Power Up

Robot Name: Curiosity

 

Awards:

San Francisco Regional

  • FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Bahar Maghbouleh)

  • Regional Winners

Silicon Valley Regional

  • Regional Finalists

  • Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

World Championships Newton Division

  • Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation

Chezy Champs

  • Programming Award

Madtown Throwdown

  • Finalist

  • PG&E Excellence in Engineering Award

971 team photo (2).jpg

2017

Challenge: Steamworks

Robot Name: Fyn

Awards:

San Francisco Regional

  • Regional Winners

  • Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

Silicon Valley Regional

World Championships Carver Division

  • Championship Subdivision Finalist

team photo for yearbook (1).jpg

2016

Challenge: Stronghold

Robot Name: Geoffrey 

Awards:

Sacramento Regional

  • Regional Winners

  • Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors

Silicon Valley Regional

  • Regional Finalists

World Championships Hopper Division

  • Championship Subdivision Finalist

Chezy Champs

  • Winner

team (1).jpg

2015

Challenge: Recycle Rush

Robot Name: Pandora 

Awards:

Silicon Valley Regional

  • Regional Finalists

  • Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

World Championships Carver Division

  • Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

1st place alliance- 971 (1).jpg

2014

Challenge: Aerial Assist

Robot Name: Mammoth

Awards: 

Sacramento Regional

  • Regional Winner

  • Judges Award

  • Undefeated

Silicon Valley Regional

  • Regional Winner

  • Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox

  • Undefeated

World Championships Newton Division

  • Division Finalists​

Chezy Champs​

  • Competition Finalists

Madtown Throwdown​

  • Fifth Place

Photos from Tim Domke (34).jpg

2013

Challenge: Ultimate Ascent

Robot Name: Dash 

Awards:

First year as number one seed in our division at Champs.  First year to receive an award at champs.

Silicon Valley Regional

  • Regional Finalists

  • Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

World Championships Carver Division

  • Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

2013 Team Photo from season wrap up mtg.jpg

2012

Challenge: Rebound Rumble

Robot Name: Renegade

 

Awards:

  • Sacramento Regional Champions

  • Silicon Valley Regional Champions (1st seed)

  • World Championships Curie Division Quarterfinalists

  • Website Excellence Award

img_8607_std.jpg

2011

Challenge: Logo Motion

Robot Name: Havoc

Awards:

  • Silicon Valley Regional Semifinalists

  • Calgames Champions

  • Madtown Throwdown Finalists

IMG_1972.jpg

2010

Challenge: Breakaway

Robot Name: Storm

Awards:

Silicon Valley Regional

  • Regional Winner

  • Coopertition Award

  • Undefeated

Calgames

  • Competition Champions

 World Championships Newton Division

  • Division Quarterfinalists

IMG_1181.JPG

2009

Challenge: Lunacy

Robot Name: Miss Communication

Awards:

Silicon Valley Regional

  • Regional Winners​

  • Undefeated

World Championships Galileo Division

  • Division Winners​

  • World Champions

Calgames

  • Second Place 

img_3089_std (1).jpg

2008

Challenge: FIRST Overdrive

Achievements:

Silicon Valley Regional

  • Regional Quarterfinalists

Robotics.jpg

2007

Challenge: Rack 'n Roll

Events:

Silicon Valley Regional

  • 44th seed

CIMG4128.JPG

2006

Challenge: Aim High

Robot Name: Mr. Cellophane

Events:

Silicon Valley Regional

  • 26th seed

World Championships Galileo Division

  • 83rd seed        

shipping crew.jpg

2005

Challenge: Triple Play

Robot Name: Spartacus

Events:

Silicon Valley Regional

  • 27th seed

Pics 022.jpg

2004

Challenge: Raising the Bar

 

Robot Name: Scorpion Tank

Awards:

Silicon Valley Regional

  • Regional Winners

World Championships Galileo Division

  • Division Quarterfinalists

MVHSRobotics 003.jpg

2002-2003

Team 971 was founded in 2002 by a group of interested Seniors who approached the science and technology teacher. During this game, Zone Zeal, 971 had a robot that seeded 16th at the Silicon Valley Regional and was a NASA grant team.  In the 2003 game, Stack Attack, 971 seeded 28th at SVR and 8th at Sacramento, picking 951 and 1072 for its alliance partners.  The team went on to World Championships and seeded 67th in the Curie division.  This group led the team for two years after the founding, until the AP physics teacher took over and the founding members graduated.

400px-Zonezeal.jpeg
bottom of page